Disclaimer and Privacy Policy2018-05-24T20:25:06+00:00

DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY POLICY

Disclaimer

To the full extent of applicable law, the Group hereby disclaims all warranties, whether expressed or implied. Unless otherwise expressed in writing, you expressly agree that your use of the Group’s  services/facilities is at your own risk.

Nineteen Twelve Holdings Limited and Astro Kings Limited “The Group”.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy will help you to understand what information we collect, how we protect it, use it, and what choices you have about your personal data.

Who We Are

Astro Kings Ltd is owned by Nineteen Twelve Holdings Ltd, When we refer to “The Company”, “The Group”, “We” or “Us” within this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Astro Kings Ltd and Nineteen Twelve Holdings Ltd together.

Data Protection Framework

The Company is based within the United Kingdom, and as such is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Processor under the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. We have also aligned our Privacy Policy with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which came into effect on 25th May 2018, under the supervision of the ICO within the UK.

What Personal Data We Collect

The data we collect is to allow you to us to make sure we’re providing the best service to you and to allow you to use our facilities and to keep them safe and secure.

We collect data during out interactions with you:

  • Website Data – Details on the devices and technology you use and how you use our website
  • Communications – What we learn about you from letters, email, and conversations between us and our staff
  • Consents – Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us to communicate to you

What types of personal data do we use?

We use many kinds of personal data, and group them together like this.

Data we collect when you use our products, services and facilities:

  • Payment and transaction data
  • Profile and usage data (this includes your settings, marketing choices and data from the devices you use (such as a mobile phone or laptop) to use our online services (such as our website). We also use Cookies and other internet tracking software to collect data while you are using our websites or mobile apps.
  • When you purchase or use our products and services
  • When you apply for a refund
  • When you talk to us on the phone, online or at the ground
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions
  • Information you provide to us by filling in forms on our site
  • For loyalty scheme purposes
  • Through the recruitment process
  • CCTV at the ground

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Card associations
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Market researchers
  • Government and law enforcement agencies

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with these organisations:
  • Regulators and other competent authorities such as the Police
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Market researchers
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with

How do we use your data

Data Protection law says that we can use personal data only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When it’s our legal duty
  • When it’s in our legitimate interest
  • When you consent to it

A legitimate interest is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. Our legitimate interests are also below.

Serving our customers

What we use your personal data for:

  • To deliver our products and services
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To study how our customers use our products and services
  • To market our products and services

Our reasons:

  • Your consent
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

  • Keeping our records up to date
  • Working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products and services
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
  • To provide you with information relating to how you can travel with us
  • As an active customer to keep you informed about our latest offers, deals and competitions
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Reducing crime and operating in a safe and lawful manner

What we use your personal data for:

  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent fraud, crime and disorder
  • To manage risk for us and our customers
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them

Our reasons:

  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

  • Developing and improving how we deal with fraud, crime and disorder as well as doing our legal duties in this respect
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

What happens if you choose not to give us your personal data?

We may need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal data, it may delay or prevent us providing our products or services to you. For example, not providing an email address would prevent us from providing you with booking information and not providing a phone number would prevent us from informing you about a problem with your booking.

Sometimes we might ask for information that is useful for us to know but is not required by law or a contract. When this is the case, we will make this clear by marking it as optional. You do not have to provide these extra bits of information, and your choice will not prevent us providing you with our products or services.

Operating our business effectively

What we use your personal data for:

  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our business capability, financial position, communications, corporate governance, planning, and audit.

Our reasons:

  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Developing our products and services

What we use your personal data for:

  • To develop and manage our brand, products, and services
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide products and services to us and our customers
  • To find people who might benefit from using our products and services

Our reasons:

  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products and services
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us

In short, we use your personal data to (a) provide information to you, (b) make contact with you, (c) provide services to you, or (d) meet our regulatory requirements.

Who we may share your data with

We may share your personal data with these organisations:

  • Regulators and other competent authorities
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Subsidiary companies or those we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Market researchers
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with

Sensitive Personal Data

GDPR specifies a set of personal data categories which are “sensitive”, and which require special consideration by Data Controllers. We do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data.

Children’s Personal Data

We only process children’s personal data in relation to events and products which we offer such as birthday parties where the information is freely supplied by their parents or guardians. We will always seek parental consent from parents or guardians whenever we process the data.

When we do store Children’s data, we will always try to ascertain their parental data as well to allow us to contact them in case of accident and emergency.

Our website allows people of all ages to register for news and special offers without an age verification, but content supplied will always be acceptable to all ages.

Data Retention

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a customer of the group. The points below shows how long we keep which information, and our reasons why.

What data:

  • Personal data including transaction history and complaints

For how long:

  • Up to seven  years after last contact

Our reasons:

  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
  • To respond to any questions, claims or complaints
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

What data:

  • CCTV

For how long:

  • 21 days after recording

Our reasons:

  • Developing and improving how we deal with fraud, crime and disorder as well as doing our legal duties in this respect
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

For very good reasons, we may keep your data for longer than the periods provided, such as if you were unfortunately involved in a safety incident. If we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory, or technical reasons, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

Following this period, your data and all data will be permanently deleted from our systems and will no longer be accessible.

Your Data Rights

You have specific rights connected to the provision of your personal data to us. These include your rights to request we:

  • confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and for what purposes
  • change the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data
  • correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you
  • provide you with a complete copy of your personal data for you to move elsewhere
  • stop the processing of your personal data whilst an objection from you is being resolved
  • permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done (there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this which are outlined in the Data Retention section)

If we do not address your request or fail to provide you with a valid reason why we have been unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a complaint via their website (www.ico.org.uk) or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Where we store your personal information

Your customer data is held on secure servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), specifically the United Kingdom.

As a data controller, and by registering on the website or sending us your personal information by other means, you are indicating your consent for your personal information to be stored on our servers within the EEA.

All third parties which we use to process your data are also bound by GDPR.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was released on 25 May 2018. If you would like to keep a copy, you are advised to download or print a copy and retain it for your records.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to exercise any of your statutory rights, or to make a complaint, please write to:

Data Protection, Astro Kings, Wigman Road, Bilborough, NG8 4AD or email play@astro-kings.com

Content provided by you on the website

Although The Group will generally only use the personal information you provide to it in accordance with its Privacy Policy, by submitting any contribution to the website (including without limitation any information, text, graphics, photographs, video, audio or other electronic content) (the “Contribution”):

  • you grant The Group and its successors a right for no money and anywhere in the world to use, reproduce, change, adapt, publish, translate, create other works from, distribute, communicate to the public, perform and display your Contribution and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or later developed; and
  • you grant The Group the right to allow trusted third parties to use, reproduce, change, adapt, publish, translate, create other works from, distribute, communicate to the public, perform and display your Contribution and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or later developed; and
  • you permit any other user of the website to access, display, view, store and reproduce your Contribution for personal use only, and otherwise in accordance with these conditions; and
  • you guarantee that the Contribution is your own original work and/or if someone else holds rights in any Contribution which you submit to the website, the holder of such rights has completely and effectively given up all these rights and has validly granted to you the right to grant the rights mentioned above;
  • and you have obtained the consent of any person who is identifiable in the Contribution and if that person is under 16, you have obtained the consent of their parent or guardian.

You will own the copyright in your Contribution which means that you can use the Contribution as you wish including granting permission to others to use it.

When submitting any Contribution to the website, or using the website in any other way:

  • you must not send any mass communications of any nature;
  • you must not use any mail bombs, trojan horses, viruses or other disruptive programs or devices;
  • you must not breach or attempt to breach the security of the website, and you must not engage or attempt to engage in unauthorised decryption of material owned, or made available on or through the website, by The Group.

You agree not to post on the website anything which is obscene, defamatory, indecent, lewd, pornographic, violent, abusive, insulting, threatening, discriminatory or harassing and you accept that in the event that any material in any Contribution that you post or allow to be posted onto the website can reasonably be considered to fall within any such category (or similar category), The Group will have the right to remove it from the website.

You understand and agree that The Group is entitled at any time to prevent access by you (or any other person) to the website or to remove any Contribution submitted by you to the website in the event of any breach or alleged or suspected breach of these Conditions of Use, or of The Group’s policies, or in the event that The Group is allowed or required to do so by a law enforcement agency.

You understand that The Group has no obligation to screen Contributions, information or communications in advance and is not responsible for the screening or monitoring of any Contributions posted by users on the website.

You understand that The Group does not guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy or reliability of Contributions posted by users of the website, or approve of any opinions expressed by any such users.

You understand that any reliance on Contributions posted by other users of the website will be entirely at your own risk.

Send us a message

HIRE A FOOTBALL PITCH

Classic 5-a-side

£35/hour
  • 12ft wide by 4ft high goals
  • Rubber crumb synthetic grass
  • LED lights
  • Rebound boards

Samba 5-a-side

£35/hour
  • 12ft wide by 6ft high goals
  • Rubber crumb synthetic grass
  • LED lighting
  • Rebound boards

Big Pitch

From £50/hour
  • 9v9 Goals
  • Rubber crumb synthetic grass
  • LED lighting
  • Rebound boards